Se dieron a conocer los nominados a los premios Annie en su edición 35, que premian a lo mejor de la animación tanto en cine como en televisión.

"Ratatouille" de Pixar Animation Studios lidera las nominaciones con 13, incluyendo el Best Animated Feature



PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Bee Movie – DreamWorks Animation
  • Persepolis – Sony Pictures Classics
  • Ratatouille – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Surf’s Up – Sony Pictures Animation
  • The Simpsons Movie – Twentieth Century Fox

Best Home Entertainment Production

  • Doctor Strange – MLG Productions
  • Futurama "Bender’s Big Score" – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Everything Will Be OK – Bitter Films
  • How to Hook Up Your Home Theater – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Shorty McShorts’ Shorts "Mascot Prep" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • The Chestnut Tree – Picnic Pictures
  • Your Friend the Rat – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial

  • CVS Watering Can – Acme Filmworks
  • Esurance "Homeowners" – Wild Brain
  • Idaho Lottery: Twister – Acme Filmworks
  • Oregon Lottery "Alaska" – Laika/house
  • Power Shares Escape Average – Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production

  • Jane and the Dragon – Weta Productions Limited & Nelvana Limited
  • Creative Comforts America – Aardman Animations
  • Moral Orel – ShadowMachine
  • Robot Chicken Star Wars- ShadowMachine
  • Kim Possible – Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television Production for Children

  • Chowder – Cartoon Network Studios
  • El Tigre – Nickelodeon
  • Little Einsteins – Disney Channel
  • Peep and the Big Wide World – Discovery Kids
  • The Backyardigans – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game

  • Avatar: The Last Airbender "The Burning Earth" – THQ, Inc.
  • Bee Movie Game – Activision
  • Ratatouille – THQ, Inc.
  • Transformers: The Game – Blur Studios

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

  • Gary Bruins – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Deborah Carlson – "Surf’s Up" – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Ryan Laney – "Spider-Man 3" – Sony Pictures Animation
  • James Mansfield – "How to Hook Up Your Home Theater" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Jon Reisch – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios

Animation Production Artist

  • John Clark – "Surf’s Up" – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Michael Isaak – "Bee Movie" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Hyun-Min Lee – "The Chestnut Tree" – Picnic Pictures
  • Natasha
    Liberman – "Growing Up Creepie "Creepie & The Candy Factory" –
    Taffy Entertainment LLC, Telegrael Teoranta, Discovery Communications
    Inc., SunWoo Entertainment, Peach Blossom Media
  • Jim Worthy – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey "Meet the Spidermonkeys" – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Dave Hardin – "Surf’s Up" – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Alan Hawkins – "Surf’s Up" – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Michal Makarewicz – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production

  • Elizabeth Harvatine – Moral Orel "Nature 2" – ShadowMachine
  • Monica Kennedy – El Tigre – Nickelodeon
  • Eric Towner – Robot Chicken – ShadowMachine

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Sylvain Deboissy – "Surf’s Up" – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Carter Goodrich – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios

Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Jorge R. Gutierrez – El Tigre "Fistful of Collars" – Nickelodeon

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Brad Bird "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ash Brannon & Chris Buck "Surf’s Up" – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Chris Miller & Raman Hui – "Shrek The Third" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi – "Persepolis" – Sony Pictures Classics
  • David Silverman – "The Simpsons Movie" – Twentieth Century Fox

Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Seth Green "Robot Chicken Star Wars" – ShadowMachine
  • David Hartman – Tigger & Pooh "Turtles Need for Speed" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Raymie Muzquiz – Squirrel Boy "Gumfight at the S’Okay Corral" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Howy Parkins – The Emperor’s New School "Emperor’s New Musical" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Gary Trousdale "Shrek The Halls" – DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Olivier Bernet – "Persepolis" – Sony Pictures Classics
  • Danny Elfman, Rufus Wainwright & Rob Thomas – "Meet The Robinsons" – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Michael Giacchino – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Rupert Gregson-Williams – "Bee Movie" – DreamWorks Animation
  • Amy
    Powers, Russ DeSalvo & Jeff Danna – "Disney Princess Enchanted
    Tales" – DisneyToon Studios/Walt Disney Video/Disney Enterprises, Inc.

Music in an Animated Television Production

  • Alf Clausen & Michael Price – The Simpsons "Yokel Chords" – Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox
  • Evan Lurie, Robert Scull & Steven Bernstein – The Backyardigans "International Super Spy" – Nickelodeon
  • Drew Neumann & Gregory Hinde – Billy & Mandy’s Big Boogey Adventure – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Shaw Patterson – El Tigre "Yellow Pantera" – Nickelodeon
  • James
    L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington – Foster’s Home For Imaginary
    Friends "The Bloo Superdude and the Magic Potato Power" – Cartoon
    Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Doug Chiang – "Beowulf" – Paramount Pictures
  • Harley Jessup – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Marelo Vignali – "Surf’s Up" – Sony Pictures Animation

Production Design in an Animated Television Production

  • NONE

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Don Hall – `Meet The Robinsons’ – Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • Denise Koyama – "Surf’s Up" – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Ted Mathot – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Sean Song – "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" – IMAGI Animation Studios
  • Nassos Vakalis – "Bee Movie" – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom "Torrent of Terror" – Nickelodeon
  • Aldin Baroza – The Replacements "London Calling" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Dave Bennett – Tom and Jerry Tales – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Steve Fonti – Family Guy "No Chris Left Behind" – Fox TV Animation/Fuzzy Door Productions
  • Roy Meurin – My Friends Tigger and Pooh "Good Night to Pooh" – Walt Disney Television Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Janeane Garofalo – Voice of Collette – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ian Holm – Voice of Skinner – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Julie Kavner – Voice of Marge Simpson – "The Simpsons Movie" – Twentieth Century Fox
  • Patton Oswalt – Voice of Remy – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Patrick Warburton – Voice of Ken – "Bee Movie" – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Scott Adsit – Voice of Clay Puppington – "Moral Orel" – ShadowMachine
  • Madison Davenport – Voice of Sophianna – "Christmas is Here Again!" – Easy To Dream Entertainment
  • Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – SpongeBob SquarePants "Spy Buddies" – Nickelodeon
  • Eartha Kitt – Voice of Yzma – The Emperor’s New School "Emperor’s New Musical" – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Eddie Murphy – Voice of Donkey – "Shrek The Halls" – DreamWorks Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Brad Bird – "Ratatouille" – Pixar Animation Studios
  • James
    L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, Ian Maxtone-Graham, George Meyer,
    David, Mirkin, Mike Reiss, Mike Scully, Matt Selman, John Swartzwelder
    & Jon Vitti – "The Simpsons Movie" – Twentieth Century Fox
  • Don Rhymer and Ash Brannon & Chris Buck & Christopher Jenkins – "Surf’s Up" – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Marjane Satrapi & Vincent Paronnaud – "Persepolis" – Sony Pictures Classics

Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • C.H. Greenblatt & William Reiss – Chowder "Burple Nurples" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gene Grillo – Back at the Barnyard "Cowman and Ratboy" – Nickelodeon
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham & Billy Kimball – The Simpsons "24 Minutes" – Gracie Films
  • Christopher Painter – Squirrel Boy "I Only Have Eye For You" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Tom Sheppard – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey "The Butt of the Jake" – Cartoon Network Studios

WINSOR MCCAY AWARD WINNERS (career contributions to the art of animation)

  • John Canemaker
    – Animation historian, educator, Oscar winning filmmaker. Canemaker’s
    tomes on Windsor McCay and Felix The Cat, his numerous books on Disney
    history (The Nine Old Men, Mary Blair, etc.) are essential references.
    Canemaker is Chair of NYU’s Animation Program and won an Academy Award
    for his animated short The Moon And The Son: An Imagined Conversation.
  • Glen Keane
    – One of the leading lights in the current generation of Disney
    character animators, Keane’s artistry has been the bedrock of many
    classic animated features since 1977. Most notably, Keane was lead
    animator of Ariel in The Little Mermaid, The Beast in Beauty and The
    Beast, and animated the characters Aladdin, Tarzan, Pocahontas in their
    respective Disney films. Aside from Disney he’s worked on animated
    films of Star Trek and Alvin and the Chipmunks.
  • John Kricfalusi
    – Notorious animator Kricfalusi created the influential Ren &
    Stimpy Show in 1991. He restored an individual look to TV animation,
    pushing the envelope during the "creator-driven" movement of the 1990s.
    He also pioneered the use of artist-driven Flash animation. His
    animated films and design style currently influences a new generation
    of cartoonists, with which he communicates personally to through his
    blog.

JUNE FORAY (significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation)

  • Jerry Beck

UB IWERKS (technical achievement)

  • Jonathan Gay, Gary Grossman and Robert Tatsumi – the creators of FLASH computer software

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT ANNIE AWARD

  • Edward R. Leonard – promoting the Linux open system for animation in animation studios and gaming software development

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

  • Marcus Adams
  • Jo Jo Batista
  • Steve Gattuso
  • Jon Reeves
  • Gemma Ross
  • Woodbury University