El director mexicano Alfonso Cuaron se llevo el premio al mejor director de cine en los Director Guild Awards que entrega el sindicato de directores de Estados Unidos.
A continuación la lista completa de ganadores y nominados:
Feature Film:
- WINNER: Alfonso Cuaron (“Gravity”)
- Paul Greengrass (“Captain Phillips”)
- Steve McQueen (“12 Years a Slave”)
- David O. Russell (“American Hustle”)
- Martin Scorsese (“The Wolf of Wall Street”)
Documentary Feature:
- Zachary Heinzerling (“Cutie and the Boxer”)
- WINNER: Jehane Noujaim (“The Square”)
- Joshua Oppenheimer (“The Act of Killing”)
- Sarah Polley (“Stories We Tell”)
- Lucy Walker (“The Crash Reel”)
Comedy Series:
- Mark Cendrowski, “The Big Bang Theory” (for the episode “The Hofstadter Insufficiency”)
- Bryan Cranston, “Modern Family” (for the episode “The Old Man & the Tree)
- Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family” (for the episode “My Hero”)
- WINNER: Beth McCarthy-Miller, “30 Rock” (for the episode “Hogcock/Last Lunch”)
- Anthony Rich, “The Big Bang Theory” (for the episode “The Love Spell Potential”)
Reality Programs:
- Matthew Bartley, “The Biggest Loser”
- WINNER: Neil P. DeGroot, “72 Hours”
- Paul Starkman, “Top Chef”
- J. Rupert Thompson, “The Hero”
- Bertram van Munster, “The Amazing Race”
Variety/Talk/News/Sports — Specials:
- Louis C.K., “Louis C.K.: Oh My God”
- Joel Gallen, “2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony”
- Louis J. Horvitz, “The 55th Annual Grammy Awards”
- Don Mischer, “The 85th Annual Academy Awards”
- WINNER: Glenn Weiss, “The 67th Annual Tony Awards”
Children’s Programs:
- Stephen Herek, “Jinxed”
- Jeffrey Hornaday, “Teen Beach Movie”
- Jonathan Judge, “Swindle”
- WINNER: Amy Schatz, “An Apology to Elephants”
- Adam Weissman, “A.N.T. Farm”
Variety/Talk/News/Sports:
- Dave Diomedi, “Late Night with Jimmy Fallon”
- Andy Fisher, “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
- Jim Hoskinson, “The Colbert Report”
- WINNER: Don Roy King, “SNL”
- Chuck O’Neil, “The Daily Show”
Movie for TV and Miniseries:
- Stephen Frears, “Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight”
- David Mamet, “Phil Spector”
- Beth McCarthy-Miller & Rob Ashford (“The Sound of Music Live!”)
- Nelson McCormick, “Killing Kennedy”
- WINNER: Steven Soderbergh, “Behind the Candelabra”
Dramatic Series:
- Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad” (for the episode “Blood Money”)
- David Fincher, “House of Cards” (for the episode “Chapter 1”)
- WINNER: Vince Gilligan, “Breaking Bad” (for the episode “Felina”)
- Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland” (for the episode “The Star”)
- David Nutter, “Game of Thrones” (for the episode “The Rain of Castamere”)
Commercials:
- Fredrik Bond, “Voyage” for Heineken and “From the Future” for Johnny Walker
- John X. Carey, “Real Beauty Sketches” for Dove
- WINNER: Martin de Thurah, “The Man Who Couldn’t Slow Down” for Hennessy and “Human Race” for Acura
- Matthijs van Heijningen, “Perfect Day” for Playstation and “48” for Verizon”
- Noam Murro, “Basketball” for Guinness and “Kids” for DIRECTV and “Mask” for VW
Franklin J Schaffner Achievement Award: Vincent DeDario (presented by Keith Jackson)
Robert B. Aldrich Award for Service: Steven Soderbergh
Frank Capra Achievement Award: Lee Blaine
Diversity Award: Shonda Rhimes & Betsy Beers
#Faranduleandoando Lista de ganadores a los Director Guild Awards 2014: El director mexicano Alfo… http://t.co/FMKA1L6nBW ¡AY Chiamo!