Se llevó a cabo la ceremonia de premiacion de los premios Grammy en su edición numero 60 y estos fueron los ganadores:
Album of the Year: 24K Magic, Bruno Mars
Record of the Year: “24K Magic,” Bruno Mars
Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like,” Bruno Mars
Best Country Album: From A Room: Volume 1, Chris Stapleton
Best Comedy Album: The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas, Dave Chapelle
Best Rap Album: Damn, Kendrick Lamar
Best Pop Solo Performance: “Shape of You,” Ed Sheeran
Best New Artist: Alessia Cara
Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Loyalty,” Kendrick Lamar, Rihanna
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
Best Pop Vocal Album: Ed Sheeran, ÷ (Divide)
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 (Various Artists) Dae Bennet, Producer
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Portugal the Man, “Feel It Still”
COUNTRY
Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Little Big Town “Better Man”
Best Country Solo Performance: Chris Stapleton “Either Way”
HIP-HOP/R&B
Best Rap Song: Kendrick Lamar, “HUMBLE.”
Best Rap Performance: Kendrick Lamar, “HUMBLE.”
Best R&B Album: Bruno Mars, 24K Magic
Best Urban Contemporary Album: The Weeknd, Starboy
Best R&B Song: Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”
Best Traditional R&B Performance: Childish Gambino, “Redbone”
Best R&B Performance: Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”
ROCK
Best Alternative Music Album: The National, Sleep Well Beast
Best Rock Album: The War on Drugs, A Deeper Understanding
Best Rock Song: Foo Fighters, “Run”
Best Metal Performance: Mastodon, “Sultan’s Curse”
Best Rock Performance: Leonard Cohen, “You Want it Darker”
Best Children’s Album: Lisa Loeb, Feel What U Feel
Best World Music Album: Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
Best Reggae Album: Damian Marley, Stony Hill
AMERICAN ROOTS
Best Regional Roots Music Album: Lost Bayou Ramblers, Kalenda
Best Folk Album: Aimee Mann, Mental Illness
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’, Tajmo
Best Traditional Blues Album: Rolling Stones, Blue & Lonesome
Best Bluegrass Album (tie): The Infamous Stringdusters, Laws Of Gravity
Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, All The Rage – In Concert Volume One
Best Americana Album: The Nashville Sound, Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit
Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires,” Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)
Best Regional Mexican Music Album: Aida Cuevas, Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas
Best American Roots Performance: Alabama Shakes, “Killer Diller Blues”
GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC
Best Gospel Performance/Song: CeCe Winans, “Never Have to Be Alone”
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Hillsong Worship, “What A Beautiful Name”
Best Roots Gospel Album: Reba McEntire, Sing It now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Zach Williams, Chain Breaker
Best Gospel Album: CeCe Winans, Let The Fall In Love
JAZZ
Best Latin Jazz Album: Pablo Ziegler Trio, ‘Jazz Tango
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Christian McBride, Bringin’ It
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Billy Childs – Rebirth
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Cecile Salvent, Dreams And Dagger
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond,” John McLaughlin, soloist Track from: Live @ Ronnie Scott’s (John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension)
CLASSICAL
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Higdon: Viola Concerto,” Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Mansurian: Requiem” Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: Viola Concerto” Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: ‘Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio,’ Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Danill Trifonov, “Transcendental”
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Death & The Maiden” – Pat Kop & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Best Choral Performance: “Bryars: The Fifth Century”- Donald Nally, conductor
Best Opera Recording: “Berg: Wozzeck”
Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber” Manfred Honeck, conductor with Pittsburgh Symphony
Producer Of The Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Engineered Album, Classical: ‘SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO’ Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Best New Age Album: Peter Kater, Dancing on Water
Best Song Written For Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go,” Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) Track from Moana
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: La La Land – Justin Hurwitz, composer
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land
Best Musical Theater Album: Dear Evan Hansen
Best Spoken Word Album: Carrie Fisher, The Princess Diarist
Best Tropical Latin Album: Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salsa Big Band
Best Regional Mexican Music Album: Alex Campos- Arriero Somos Versiones Acusticas
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: Residente – Residente
Best Latin Pop Album: Shakira – El Dorado
Best Surround Sound Album: ‘Early Americans’
Best Remixed Recording:“You Move (Latroit Remix)” Dennis White, remixer Depeche Mode
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: 24K Magic, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer – Bruno Mars
Best Historical Album: The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955
Best Album Notes: Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings, Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition, Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
Best Recording Package (tie): “El Orisha De La Rosa,” Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art director Magin Diaz
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals: Randy Newman – “PUTIN”
Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella: “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can – John Williams, arranger
Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions, “composers Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdes
Best Music Film:The Defiant Ones
Best Music Video: “HUMBLE.” – Kendrick Lamar, The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Chuck Loeb, Prototype
Best Dance/Electronic Album: Kraftwerk – 3-D The Catalogue
Best Dance Recording: LCD Soundsystem – “Tonite”