Se dieron a conocer los nominados a los Screen Actor Guild (SAG) Awards a lo mejor del Cine y la television. Estos premios son dados por los mismos actores.



12TH ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by
a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Russell Crowe / CINDERELLA MAN –
Jim Braddock (Universal Pictures)
Philip Seymour Hoffman / CAPOTE –
Truman Capote (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Heath Ledger / BROKEBACK
MOUNTAIN – Ennis Del Mar (Focus Features)
Joaquin Phoenix / WALK
THE LINE – John R. Cash (20th Century Fox)
David Strathairn /
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. – Edward R. Murrow (Warner Independent Pictures)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role


Judi
Dench / MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS – Mrs. Laura Henderson (The Weinstein Company)
Felicity Huffman / TRANSAMERICA – Bree (The Weinstein Company)
Charlize Theron / NORTH COUNTRY – Josey Aimes (Warner Bros.)

Reese Witherspoon / WALK THE LINE – June Carter (20th Century Fox)
Ziyi Zhang / MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA – Sayuri (Columbia/DreamWorks/Spyglass)


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role


Don
Cheadle / CRASH – Graham (Lionsgate)
George Clooney / SYRIANA –

Bob Barnes (Warner Bros.)
Matt Dillon / CRASH – Officer Ryan
(Lionsgate)
Paul Giamatti / CINDERELLA MAN – Joe Gould (Universal
Pictures)
Jake Gyllenhaal / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Jack Twist (Focus
Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a
Supporting Role


Amy Adams / JUNEBUG – Ashley (Sony Pictures
Classics)
Catherine Keener/ CAPOTE – Nelle Harper Lee (UA/Sony
Pictures Classics)
Frances McDormand / NORTH COUNTRY – Glory (Warner
Bros.)
Rachel Weisz / THE CONSTANT GARDENER – Tessa Quayle (Focus
Features)
Michelle Williams / BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN – Alma (Focus
Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion
Picture

BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Focus Features)
Linda Cardellini – Cassie
Anna Faris – Lashawn Malone
Jake
Gyllenhaal – Jack Twist
Anne Hathaway – Lureen Phillips
Heath
Ledger – Ennis Del Mar
Randy Quaid – Joe Aguirre
Michelle
Williams – Alma

CAPOTE (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Bob Balaban – William Shawn
Marshall Bell – Warden Marshall Crutch
Clifton Collins, Jr. – Perry Smith
Chris Cooper – Alvin Dewey
Bruce Greenwood – Jack Dunphy
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Truman Capote
Catherine Keener – Nelle Harper Lee
Mark Pellegrino – Dick Hickock


CRASH
(Lionsgate)
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges – Anthony
Sandra Bullock – Jean Cabot
Don Cheadle – Graham
Matt Dillon –
Officer Ryan
Jennifer Esposito – Ria
Brendan Fraser – Rick
Cabot
Terrence Howard – Cameron Thayer
Thandie Newton –
Christine Thayer
Ryan Phillippe – Thomas Hansen
Larenz Tate –
Peter

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK. (Warner Independent
Pictures)
Rose Abdoo – Millie Lerner
Alex Borstein – Natalie
Robert John Burke – Charlie Mack
Patricia Clarkson – Shirley Wershba
George Clooney – Fred Friendly
Jeff Daniels – Sig Mickelson
Reed Diamond – John Aaron
Tate Donovan – Jesse Zousmer
Robert
Downey, Jr. – Joe Wershba
Grant Heslov – Don Hewitt
Peter
Jacobson – Jimmy
Frank Langella – William Paley
Tom McCarthy –
Palmer Williams
Diane Reeves – Jazz Singer
Matt Ross – Eddie
Scott
David Strathairn – Edward R. Murrow
Ray Wise – Don
Hollenbeck

HUSTLE & FLOW (Paramount Classics)
Anthony Anderson – Key
Chris “Ludacris” Bridges – Skinny Black
Isaac Hayes – Arnel
Taraji P. Henson – Shug
Terrence Howard
-DJay
Taryn Manning – Nola
Elise Neal – Yevette
Paula
Jai Parker – Lexus
D.J. Qualls – Shelby

PRIMETIME
TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in
a Television Movie or Miniseries


Kenneth Branagh / WARM SPRINGS –
Franklin Delano Roosevelt (HBO)
Ted Danson / KNIGHTS OF THE SOUTH
BRONX – David MacEnulty (A&E)
Ed Harris / EMPIRE FALLS –

Miles Roby (HBO)
Paul Newman / EMPIRE FALLS – Max Roby (HBO)
Christopher Plummer / OUR FATHERS – Cardinal Bernard Law (Showtime)


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Tonantzin Carmelo / INTO THE WEST – Thunder Heart Woman (TNT)
S.
Epatha Merkerson / LACKAWANNA BLUES – Rachel “Nanny” Crosby (HBO)
Cynthia Nixon / WARM SPRINGS – Eleanor Roosevelt (HBO)
Joanne
Woodward / EMPIRE FALLS – Francine Whiting (HBO)
Robin Wright
Penn / EMPIRE FALLS – Grace Roby (HBO)

Outstanding
Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series


Alan Alda / THE WEST
WING – Arnold Vinick (NBC)
Patrick Dempsey / GREY’S ANATOMY –
Dr. Derek Shepherd (ABC)
Hugh Laurie / HOUSE – Dr. Gregory House (FOX)

Ian McShane / DEADWOOD – Al Swearengen (HBO)
Kiefer Sutherland /
24 – Jack Bauer (FOX)

Outstanding Performance by a
Female Actor in a Drama Series


Patricia Arquette / MEDIUM –
Allison Dubois (NBC)
Geena Davis / COMMANDER IN CHIEF – Mackenzie
Allen (ABC)
Mariska Hargitay / LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT –

Det. Olivia Benson (NBC)
Sandra Oh / GREY’S ANATOMY – Dr. Cristina
Yang (ABC)
Kyra Sedgwick / THE CLOSER – Deputy Chief Brenda Leigh
Johnson (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a
Comedy Series


Larry David / CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM – Himself (HBO)

Sean Hayes / WILL & GRACE – Jack McFarland (NBC)
Jason Lee /
MY NAME IS EARL – Earl Hickey (NBC)
William Shatner / BOSTON
LEGAL – Denny Crane (ABC)
James Spader / BOSTON LEGAL – Alan
Shore (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a
Comedy Series


Candice Bergen / BOSTON LEGAL – Shirley Schmidt (ABC)
Patricia Heaton / EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND – Debra Barone (CBS)
Felicity Huffman / DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES – Lynette Scavo (ABC)
Megan Mullally / WILL & GRACE – Karen Walker (NBC)

Mary-Louise Parker / WEEDS – Nancy Botwin (Showtime)


Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series


THE CLOSER
(TNT)
G.W. Bailey Det. – Lt. Provenza
Michael
Paul Chan – Lt. Michael Tao
Raymond Cruz – Det. Julio Sanchez

Gina Ravera – Det. Irene Daniels
Tony Denison – Det. Andy Flynn
Robert Gossett – Captain Taylor
Corey Reynolds – Sgt. David Gabriel
Kyra Sedgwick – Dep. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson
J.K. Simmons – Asst.
Chief Will Pope
Jon Tenney – FBI Agent Fritz Howard


GREY’S ANATOMY
(ABC)
Justin Chambers – Alex Karev

Patrick Dempsey – Derek Shepherd
Katherine Heigl – Isobel “Izzie”
Stevens
T.R. Knight – George O’Malley
Sandra Oh –
Cristina Yang
James Pickens, Jr. – Richard Webber
Ellen Pompeo
– Meredith Grey
Kate Walsh – Addison Forbes Montgomery Shepherd
Isaiah Washington – Preston Burke
Chandra Wilson – Miranda Bailey


LOST
(ABC)
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Mr. Eko
Naveen
Andrews – Sayid
Emilie de Ravin – Claire
Matthew Fox – Jack
Jorge Garcia – Hurley
Maggie Grace – Shannon
Josh Holloway –
Sawyer
Malcolm David – Kelley Walt
Daniel Dae Kim – Jin
Yunjin Kim – Sun
Evangeline Lilly – Kate
Dominic Monaghan –
Charlie
Terry O’Quinn – Locke
Harold Perrineau – Michael

Michelle Rodriguez – Ana Lucia
Ian Somerhalder – Boone
Cynthia
Watros – Libby

SIX FEET UNDER (HBO)
Lauren
Ambrose – Claire Fisher
Joanna Cassidy – Margaret Chenowith
Frances Conroy – Ruth Fisher
James Cromwell – George Sibley
Rachel Griffiths – Brenda Chenowith
Michael C. Hall – David Fisher

Tina Holmes – Maggie Sibley
Peter Krause – Nate Fisher
Justina
Machado – Vanessa Diaz
Freddy Rodriguez – Federico Diaz
Jeremy
Sisto – Billy Chenowith
Mathew St. Patrick – Keith Charles


THE WEST WING
(NBC)
Alan Alda – Arnold Vinick
Kristin
Chenoweth – Annabeth Schott
Janeane Garofalo – Louise Thornton

Dulé Hill – Charlie Young
Allison Janney – C.J. Cregg
Joshua Malina – Will Bailey
Mary McCormack – Kate Harper
Janel
Moloney – Donna Moss
Teri Polo – Helen Santos
Richard Schiff –
Toby Ziegler
Martin Sheen – Josiah Bartlet
Jimmy Smits –
Matthew Santos
John Spencer – Leo McGarry
Bradley Whitford –
Josh Lyman

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a
Comedy Series

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT (FOX)
Will Arnett – Gob Bluth
Jason Bateman – Michael Bluth
Michael
Cera – George-Michael Bluth
David Cross – Tobias Fünke

Portia de Rossi – Lindsay Bluth Fünke
Tony Hale – Buster Bluth
Alia Shawkat – Maeby Fünke
Jeffrey Tambor – George Bluth,
Sr./Oscar Bluth
Jessica Walter – Lucille Bluth


BOSTON LEGAL
(ABC)
Rene Auberjonois – Paul Lewiston
Ryan
Michelle Bathe – Sara Holt
Candice Bergen – Shirley Schmidt

Julie Bowen – Denise Bauer
Justin Mentelli – Garrett Wells
Rhona Mitra – Tara Wilson
Monica Potter – Lori Colson
William
Shatner – Denny Crane
James Spader – Alan Shore
Mark Valley –
Brad Chase

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
Shelley
Berman – Nat David
Larry David – Himself
Susie Essman – Susie
Greene
Jeff Garlin – Jeff Greene
Cheryl Hines – Cheryl David

Richard Lewis – Himself

DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
Roger Bart – George Williams
Andrea Bowen – Julie Mayer
Mehcad
Brooks – Matthew Applewhite
Ricardo Antonio Chavira – Carlos Solis
Marcia Cross – Bree Van De Kamp
Steven Culp – Rex Van De Kamp

James Denton – Mike Delfino
Teri Hatcher – Susan Mayer
Felicity Huffman – Lynette Scavo
Brent Kinsman – Preston Scavo
Shane Kinsman – Porter Scavo
Eva Longoria – Gabrielle Solis
Mark Moses – Paul Young
Doug Savant – Tom Scavo
Nicollette
Sheridan – Edie Britt
Brenda Strong – Mary Alice Young
Alfre
Woodard – Betty Applewhite

EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND
(CBS)
Peter Boyle – Frank Barone
Brad Garrett – Robert Barone
Patricia Heaton – Debra Barone
Monica Horan – Amy McDougal-Barone
Doris Roberts – Marie Barone
Ray Romano – Raymond Barone
Madlyn Sweeten – Ally Barone

MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
Jason Lee – Earl Hickey
Jaime Pressly – Joy Turner
Eddie
Steeples – Darnell
Ethan Suplee – Randy Hickey
Nadine
Velazquez – Catalina

Screen Actors Guild Awards 42st
Annual Life Achievement Award


Shirley Temple Black